Fall Courses 2016


Fall  Courses 2016 

Khazar University

School of Engineering and Applied Science

Fall 2016


Code Courses Credits Instructor Language
ENGL101 English Foundations 1 (A) 4 Adila Abdullayeva ENGL
ENGL101 English Foundations 1 (B) 4 Aziza Khanaliyeva ENGL
ENGL101 English Foundations 1 (C) 4 Gunel Mammadova ENGL
ENGL101 English Foundations 1 (D) 4 Aytan Mammadova ENGL
ENGL102 English Foundation 2 (A) 4 Konul Huseynova ENGL
ENGL216 ESP (computer) 3 Myriam Aghazadeh ENGL
ENGL216 ESP (petroleum) 3 Mehemmed Jahangiri ENGL
ENGL216 ESP (civil) 3 Mehemmed Jahangiri ENGL
ENGL216 ESP (chemical, mechanical, biomedical) 3 Mehemmed Jahangiri ENGL
CMS 115 Computer Application (A) 3 Ismayil Ismayilov ENGL
CMS 115 Computer Application (B) 3 Ismayil Ismayilov ENGL
CMS 115 Computer Application (C) 3 Togrul Cafarov ENGL
CMS 115 Computer Application (D) 3 Ismayil Ismayilov   ENGL
CMS 205 Object Oriented Programming (A) 3 Rashad Khaligov ENGL
CMS 220 Web Programming 1 (A) 3 Mahammad Sharifov ENGL
CMS 220 Web Programming 1 (B) 3 Mahammad Sharifov ENGL
CMS 215 Data Structures 3 Amir HassanKarbasi ENGL
MATH 312 Introduction to Discrete Mathematics 3 Elvin Azizbeyov ENGL
CMS 309 Computer Networks 3 Rahman Rasulzade ENGL
CMS 316 Database Management Systems 4 Leyla Muradkhali ENGL
CMS 362 Operating Systems 3 Naser Farajzadeh ENGL
CMS 415 Artificial Intelligence 3 Toğrul Cafarov ENGL
CMS 350 Computer Graphics 3 Sharifov Mahammad ENGL
CMS 363 Digital Logic 4 Sabuhi Ganiyev ENGL
CMS 510 Advanced computer networks and communications 4 Rasim Abdullayev ENGL
CMS 505 Advanced Data Structures 4 Leyla Muradxanli ENGL
CMS 515 Advanced Object Oriented Programming 4 Naser Farajzadeh ENGL
CMS 535 Distributed systems 4 Farman Mammadov ENGL
CMS 625 Optical Signals and Systems 4 Farman Mammadov ENGL
CMS 620 Advanced Topics in Computer Science 4 Amir HassanKarbasi ENGL
CMS530 Computer security 4 Cavanshir Alizade ENGL
PETE 202 Introduction to Petroleum Engineering 3 Usama Ahmed ENGL
GEOL 310 Petroleum Geology 3 Gasham Zeynalov ENGL
PETE 415 Gas and Gas-Condensate Reservoir Engineering 3 Masud Mehrizade ENGL
PETE 302 Drilling Engineering 3 Samir Valiyev ENGL
PETE 303 Physics of Oil and Gas Reservoirs 3 Masud Mehrizade ENGL
EN 305 Health, Safety and Environment 3 Tural Maharramov ENGL
PETE 417 Petroleum Reservoir Simulation 3 Shahriyar Alkhasli, ENGL
PETE 542 Advanced Gas and Gas-Condensate Reservoir Engineering   4 Tahir Mammadov ENGL
PETE 509 Petroleum Geoscience 4 Gasham Zeynalov ENGL
PETE 570 Numerical Reservoir Simulation 4 Shahriyar Alkhasli ENGL
PETE 565 Fluid flow in Porous Media 4 Jabrayil Eyvazov ENGL
PETE 538 Well Stimulation 4  Jabrayil Eyvazov ENGL
PETE 531 Formation Evaluation 4 Izat Shasenov, Elshan Rzayev ENGL
PETE 572 Enhanced Oil Recovery 4 Jabrayil Eyvazov ENGL
PETE 505 Advanced Drilling engineering 4 Samir Valiyev ENGL
         
ENGR 205 Engineering Mechanics 3 Ali Atefi ENGL
CIV 303 Strength of Materials      3 Ali Atefi ENGL
ENGR 210 Fluid Mechanics 3 Clive Besua ENGL
CIV 215 Engineering Drawing 3 Zumrud Bayramova ENGL
CIV 366 Foundation Engineering 3 Hasan Jahangirov ENGL
ARCH 331 Architectural Structures 3 Ali Atefi ENGL
ENGR 310 Economics of Construction 3 Sabira Zeynalova ENGL
CIV381 Reinforced Concrete Fundamentals I 3 Ali Atefi ENGL
EENG 211 Circuits Theory -1 3 Shahmardan Amirov   ENGL
ETR 211 Semiconductor Devices and Modeling  - Elective (major) 3 Nuru Safarov   ENGL
ETR 359 Microprocessor-based Systems 3 Sabuhi Ganiyev ENGL
ETR 346 Telecommunication Networks 3 Farida Tatardar ENGL
ETR 393 Basics of Circuitry 3 Rahman Rasulzada   ENGL
ETR 408 Electrodynamics 3 Shahmardan Amirov   ENGL
ETR 401 Wireless Communication Technology 3 Farida Tatardar ENGL
ETR 466 Electrical Power Supply 3 Sevda Garibova ENGL
ETR 454 Signals and Systems 3 Farman Mammadov ENGL
ETR 610 Telecommunication Networks 4 Farida Tatardar ENGL
ETR 638 Wireless Communication Technology 4 Farida Tatardar ENGL
ETR 666 Electrical Power Supply 4 Sevda Garibova ENGL
ETR 653 Signals and Systems 4 Farman Mammadov ENGL
MATH 101 Calculus 1 A 3 Javanshir Azizov ENGL
MATH 101 Calculus 1 B 3 Javanshir Azizov ENGL
MATH 101 Calculus 1 C 3 Lala Jafarova ENGL
MATH 101 Calculus 1 D 3 Javanshir Azizov ENGL
MATH 102 Calculus 2 A 3 Ali Huseynli ENGL
MATH 102 Calculus 2 B 3 Lala Jafarova ENGL
MATH 310 Differential Equations 3 Ali Huseynli ENGL
MATH 231 Applied Linear Algebra 3  Ali Huseynli   ENGL
ME201 Introduction to Mechanical Engineering 3 Faxranda Alimardanova ENGL
CHEM111 Chemistry 1 3  Jestin Mandumpal ENGL
CHE 201 Introduction to Chemical Engineering 3 Rasul Muradi ENGL
CHEM 201 Organic Chemistry 3 Jestin Mandumpal ENGL
CHEM 113 Analytical Chemistry 2 Jestin Mandumpal ENGL
ENGR 303 Thermodynamics 1 3 Rasul Muradi ENGL
CHE 302   Heat transfer 3 Rasul Muradi ENGL
CHE 455 Catalysis and Catalytic Processes 3 Rasul Muradi ENGL
CHE 303 Unit Operation 1 3 Elvin Aliyev ENGL
CHE 405 Kinetics and Reaction 3 Monday Obekpa ENGL
CHEM 440 Petrochemical and Refinery Process 3 Adil Abbasov ENGL
BME 321 Biomedical Devices, Systems and Complexes - 1 3 Zaur Kerimov ENGL
BME 314 Foundations of Human and Animal Biology 3 Seadet Xudaverdiyeva ENGL
BME 220 Technical Measurements in Biomedical Research 3 Nuru Safarov ENGL
BME 401 Technical Methods of Biomedical Diagnostics 4 Zaur Kerimov ENGL
BME 450 Medical Electronics and Microprocessor Technology 4 Sabuhi Ganiyev ENGL
BME 320 Elective (major) - Biomedical Signals and Systems 3 Farman Mammadov ENGL
         
PHSC 111 Physics 1 3 Sevda Garibova ENGL
PHSC 112 Physics 2 A 3 Faxranda Alimardanova ENGL
PHSC 112 Physics 2 B 3 Faxranda Alimardanova ENGL
AZLL101 Azerbaijani Language A 3 Reyhan Madatova AZE
AZLL101 Azerbaijani Language B 3 Reyhan Madatova AZE
AZLL101 Azerbaijani Language C 3 Reyhan Madatova AZE
KOR 201 Korean Language 1 3 Konul Kamilzade Korean
GERM 201 German Language 1 3 Sevinj Allahverdiyeva Germ
ITA 201 Italian Language 1 A 3 Günay Gasimova Italian
ITA 201 Italian Language 1 B 3 Günay Gasimova Italian
PHIL110 Introduction to philosophy 3 Elsever Samedov AZER
ECON 101 Introduction to Economics 3 Fuad Rasulov AZER
LAW1 Basics of Law 3 Leyla Mammadova AZER
MED315 Life Science 3 Pərvanə Baxşəliyeva AZER

Dean: Dr. Hassan Niknafs