Course Load Fall 2017


Course Load- Fall 2017

 Code  Course name  Prerequisites  Credits  Instructors 
  1st year     
 ENGL 101  English Foundations-1 (A) None  8  Saadat Farhadova
2 ENGL 101 English Foundations-1 (B)  None  8 Leyla Rahimova
3 ENGL 101 English Foundations-1 (C)  None  8 Nubar Aghalarova
 ENGL 101 English Foundations-1 (D)  None  8 Saadat Farhadova
5 CMS 101  Introduction to Computer Sciences (A)  None  6 Javidan Feyziyev
6 CMS 101  Introduction to Computer Sciences (B)  None
 6 Javidan Feyziyev
7 CMS 101  Introduction to Computer Sciences (C)  None  6 Lamiya Namazova
8 CMS 101  Introduction to Computer Sciences (D)  None  6 Lyudmila Sotova
9 AZLL 101 Azerbaijani Language (A) None  6 Elza Ismayilova
10 AZLL 101  Azerbaijani Language (B)  None  6 Elza Ismayilova
11 AZLL 101  Azerbaijani Language (C)  None  6 Elza Ismayilova
12 AZH 150  History of Azerbaijan (A)  None  6 Ulviyya Ibrahimli
13 AZH 150  History of Azerbaijan (B)  None  6 Ulviyya Ibrahimli
14 AZH 150  History of Azerbaijan (C)  None  6 Roza Arazova
15 ECON 100/103 Introduction to Economy/Azerbaijan Economy (A) None  6 Fuat Rasulov
16 ECON 100/103  Introduction to Economy/Azerbaijan Economy (B)  None  6 Shahriyar Mukhtarov
17 ECON 100/103  Introduction to Economy/Azerbaijan Economy (C)  None  6 Fuat Rasulov
     
  2nd year     
1 ENGL 102  English Foundations-2  ENGL 101  8 Khayala Fatullayeva
2 ENGL 103  Academic English (A) ENGL 102  8 Shahriyar Mammadov
3 ENGL 103  Academic English (B)  ENGL 102  8 Diana Gayibkhanova
4 ENGL 103   Academic English (C)  ENGL 102  8 Minara Farzaliyeva
5 ENGL 216  English for Special Purposes ENGL 103  6 Shahriyar Mammadov
6 FREN 201  French-1 None  6 Vafa Baghirzade
7 GERM 201  German-1 (A)  None  6 Sadagat Jumayeva
8 GERM 201  German-1 (B)  None  6 Sadagat Jumayeva
 CHIN 201  Chinese-1  None  6 Li Ya
10 MATH 101  Calculus (A) None  6 Sabina Sadigova
11 MATH 101  Calculus (B)  None  6 Sabina Sadigova
12 MATH 101  Calculus (C)  None  6 Elvin Azizbayov
13 ACC 210  Principles of Accounting (A)  None  6 Elnur Ramazanov
14  ACC 210  Principles of Accounting (B)  None  6 Elnur Ramazanov
15 ACC 210  Principles of Accounting (C)  None  6 Elvin Mammadov
16 ECON 201  Principles of Microeconomics (A) ECON 100  6 Rovshan Guliyev
17  ECON 201  Principles of Microeconomics (B)  ECON 100  6 Rovshan Guliyev
18  ECON 201  Principles of Microeconomics (C)  ECON 100  6 Shahriyar Mukhtarov
19 THM 101  Principles of Tourism  ECON 100  6 Gahraman Yusupov
     
  3rd year     
1 ECON 310  Intermediate Microeconomics  ECON 201  6 Jeyhun Mammadov
2 MGT 310  Management and Organization (A) ECON 100  6 Bahadir Baysal
 MGT 310  Management and Organization (B)  ECON 100  6 Bahadir Baysal
4 MKT 301  Principles of Marketing (A) ECON 100  6 Bahadir Baysal
5 MKT 301  Principles of Marketing (B)  ECON 100  6 Bahadir Baysal
6 FIN 310  Fundamentals of Financial Management (A) ACC 210  6 Elmir Huseynov
7 FIN 310  Fundamentals of Financial Management (B)  ACC 210  6 Elvin Mammadov
 ACC 340  Principles of Taxation  ACC 210  6 Elnur Eyvazov
9 ACC 310  Financial Accounting  ACC 210  6 Tarlan Isgandarov
10 ACC 410  Managerial Accounting  ACC 210  6 Orkhan Karimov
11 MATH 225  Mathematics for Economics and Business  MATH 101  6 Zaur Abdullazade
12 BSA 215  Statistical Methods for Economics and Business (A)  MATH 101  6 Vusal Mammadrzayev
13 BSA 215  Statistical Methods for Economics and Business (B)  MATH 101  6 Vusal Mammadrzayev
     
  4th year     
1 ECON 425  Environmental Economics and Policy  ECON 201  6 Rovshan Abbasov
2 FIN 425
 Insurance  FIN 310  6 Firdovsi Aghashirinov
3 FIN 420  Investment Management  FIN 310  6 Tural Gasimov
 ECON 390  World Economy (A)  ECON 202  6 Nijat Guliyev
 ECON 390  World Economy (B)  ECON 202  6 Shahriyar Aliyev
6 ACC 340  Principles of Taxation  ACC 210  6 Elmir Huseynov
7 MGT 440  Production and Operations Management (A) MGT 310  6 Khumar Huseynova
8 MGT 440  Production and Operations Management (B)  MGT 310  6 Khumar Huseynova
 IB 410  International Business  ECON 201  6 Fuad Aliyev
10 MKT 420  International Marketing  MKT 301  6 Laman Gayidova
11 MKT 450
 Marketing Research  MKT 301  6 Laman Gayidova
12 MGT 450  Human Resource Management (A) MGT 310  6 Erkin Nasirov
13 MGT 450  Human Resource Management (B)  MGT 310  6 Sevinj Sultanova
14 MGT 480  Leadership Principles and Applications  MGT 310  6 Rasul Hajiyev
15 IB 440  International Trade  ECON 201  6 Nijat Guliyev
16 ECON 440  Public Finance  ECON 201  6 Ingilab Ahmadov
17  LAW 305  Economics and Business Law  ECON 100  6 Fuad Aliyev
18 FIN 350  Money, Banking and Financial Institutions  FIN 310  6 Aytan Akhundova
19 ECON 450  Econometrics  BSA 215  6 Abdulla Alikhanov


MBA 


1 ACC 801  Financial Accounting  None  6 Niyazi abbasov
2 MGT 800  Applied Business Statistics  None  6 Lala Ganiyeva
3 ECON 830  Managerial Economics
 None  6 Rashad Huseynov
4 MGT 810  Strategic Business Communication  None  6 Shafa Alasgarova
5 ECON 960  Research Methods  MGT 800  6 Lala Ganiyeva
6 IB 844  International Trade  ECON 830  6 Nijat Garayev
7 FIN 850  Financial Markets and Institutions  FIN 830  6 Nijat Rasulov
8 FIN 855   Taxation  ACC 801  6 Elnur Eyvazov
9 MGT 850  Operations Management and Logistics  ECON 830  6  Rasul Hajiyev
10 MGT 830  Organizational Behavior  None  6 Nilufar Masiyeva
11 MGT 845   Human Resource Management  None  6 Shafa Alasgarova
12 MKT 846  Consumer Behavior  MKT 840  6 Laman Gayidova
13 MKT 838  Advertising Strategy  MKT 840  6 Laman Gayidova
14 FIN 830  Financial Management  ACC 801  6 Tarana Azimova


Head of Economics and Management Department            Dr. Jeyhun Mammadov