Course Load Spring 2017


Course Load- Spring 2017

 Code  Course name  Instructors Prerequisites  Credits  
  1st year     
 ENGL 101  English foundations-1   Ilaha Khanaliyeva None  8
2 ENGL 102  English foundations-2 (A)  Saadat Farhadova ENGL 101  8
3 ENGL 102  English foundations-2 (B)  Nubar Aghalarova ENGL 101  8
 ENGL 102  English foundations-2 (C)  Adila Malikova ENGL 101  8
5 ENGL 102  English foundations-2 (D)  Saadat Farhadova  ENGL 101  8
6 CMS 101  Introduction to Computer Sciences (A)  Lamiya Namazova None  6
7 CMS 101  Introduction to Computer Sciences (B)  Ismayil Ismayilov None  6
8 ECON 100/101  Introduction to Economy/Azerbaijan Economy  Fuat Rasulov None  3
9 AZLL 105  Azerbaijani Literature (A)  Elza Ismayilova None  6
10 AZLL 105  Azerbaijani Literature (B)  Elza Ismayilova  None  6
11 AZLL 105  Azerbaijani Literature (C)  Elza Ismayilova  None  6
12 AZC 201  Azerbaijani Culture (Classic music) Yegane Akhundova None  6
13 AZC 201  Azerbaijani Culture (Dancing, girls) Sabina Ismayilova None  6
14 AZC 201  Azerbaijani Culture (Dancing, boys)  Telman Aliyev None  6
15 AZC 201  Azerbaijani Culture (Painting) Afag Karimova None  6
16 LAW 220  Family Law  Akif Alizade None  6
17INTLAW 262 Human Rights  Saadat Novruzova None  6
18 MED 315  Life Science (A)  Parvana Bakhshaliyeva None  6
19 MED 315  Life Science (B)  Parvana Bakhshaliyeva  None  6
20 MED 315  Life Science (C)  Mais Talishkhanov None  6
21 AZH 150 History of Azerbaijan (A) Roza Arazova None  6
22  AZH 150  History of Azerbaijan (B)  Saida Izmayilova None  6
     
  2nd year     
1 ENGL 103  Academic English   Gulnar Abasova ENGL 102  8
 ENGL 216  English for Special Purposes (A)  Ilham Taghiyev ENGL 103  6
3 ENGL 216  English for Special Purposes (B)  Shahriyar Mammadov ENGL 103  6
4 MATH 101  Calculus  Gunay Kazimzade None  6
5 ECON 201  Principles of microeconomics  Rovshan Guliyev ECON 100  6
6 ECON 202  Principles of macroeconomics (A)  Jeyhun Mammadov ECON 100, 201  6
 ECON 202  Principles of macroeconomics (B)  Jeyhun Mammadov  ECON 100, 201  6
8 MATH 225  Mathematics for economics and business (A)  Zaur Abdullazade MATH 101  6
9 MATH 225  Mathematics for economics and business (B)  Shaig Ganbarli MATH 101  6
10 BSA 205  Computer applications in business and economics (A) Javidan Feyziyev CMS 101  6
11 BSA 205  Computer applications in business and economics (B) Javidan Feyziyev  CMS 101  6
12 ACC 210  Principles of accounting (A)  Tarlan Isgandarov None  6
13 ACC 210  Principles of accounting (B)  Tarlan Isgandarov  None  6
14 ACC 310  Financial accounting  Mirismayil Seyidov ACC 210  6
15  FREN 202  French 2  Fatima Babayeva FREN 201  6
16 GERM 202  German 2  Sadagat Jumayeva GERM 201  6
17 CHIN 202  Chinese 2  Li Ya CHIN 201  6
     
  3rd year     
1 MGT 310  Management and organization  Bahadir Baysal ECON 100  6
2 MKT 301  Principles of marketing  Bahadir Baysal  ECON 100  6
3 FIN 310  Fundamentals of financial management  Elmir Huseynov ACC 210  6
4 BSA 215  Statistical methods for economics and business  Vusal Mammadrzayev MATH 101  6
 MGT330  Business and professional communication (A)  Erkin Nasirov MGT 310  4
6 MGT330  Business and professional communication (B)  Erkin Nasirov  MGT 310  4
7 LAW 305  Economic and business law (A)  Fuad F. Aliyev ECON 100  6
8 LAW 305  Economic and business law (B)  Elnur Eyvazov ECON 100  6
 FIN 350  Money, banking and financial institutions  Elmir Huseynov  ECON 202  6
10 ECON 450  Econometrics  Abdulla Alikhanov BSA 215  6
11 MGT 380  Business ethics and social responsibility   Bahadir Baysal  MGT 310  6
12  MKT 455  Entrepreneurship and innovation management  Fuat Rasulov  MGT 310  6
13 MGT 410  Organizational behavior  Bahadir Baysal  MGT 310  6
     
  4th year     
1 EMGT 410  Energy economics  Ingilab Ahmadov ECON 202  6
2 ECON 470  Development economics  Ilaha Abasli ECON 202  6
3 ECON 440  Public finance  Ingilab Ahmadov  ECON 202  6
 ECON 445  Managerial economics (A)  Zaur Abdullazade ECON 201  6
 ECON 445  Managerial economics (B)  Rovshan Guliyev ECON 201  6
6 FIN 455  Risk management  Tural Hasanov FIN 310, 410  6
7 FIN 410  Financial Management Fuad Baghirov ECON 202  6
8 MGT 452  Data analysis and decision making  Vusal Mammadrzayev BSA 215  6
9 MKT 460  Marketing management  Sana Imran MKT 301  6
10 MGT 440  Production and operations management Khumar Huseynova MGT 310  6
11 MGT 465  Strategic management (A)  Rasul Hajiyev MGT 310  6
12 MGT 465  Strategic management (B)  Rasul Hajiyev  MGT 310  6
13 MGT 450  Human resource management  Zhala Mammadova MGT 310  6
14 ACC 450  Auditing (A)  Mirismayil Seyidov  ACC 210  6
15  ACC 450  Auditing (B)  Mirismayil Seyidov  ACC 210  6
16 ACC 450  Auditing (C)  Mirismayil Seyidov  ACC 210  6
17 ECON 390  World economy (A)  Nazakat Azimli ECON 202  6
18 ECON 390  World economy (B)  Nazakat Azimli  ECON 202  6
19 ACC 425 Financial Reporting and Analysis Kamil Heydarov ACC 310 

MBA 


MKT 840   Marketing management   Laman Gayidova None   6
 ACC 840  Management and cost accounting (A), (B) Orkhan Karimov ACC 801  6 
3 FIN 830  Financial Management  Tarana Azimova ACC 801  6
 ECON 830  Managerial economics  Rashad Huseynov None  6
5 MGT 860  Strategic management  Odiljon Abdurazzakov MKT 840  6
6 MGT 828  International management  Rasul Hajiyev  ECON 830  6
7 ECON 890  Economic development and migration  Nijat Garayev ECON 830  6
8 MKT 849  International Marketing  Laman Gayidova  MKT 840  6
9 FIN 870  Financial risk management  Tural Hasanov  MGT 800, MGT 830  6
10 FIN 851  Investment management  Tarana Azimova  FIN 830  6
11 FIN 835  Bank management  Tural Hasanov  FIN 830  6
12 FIN 880  Financial reporting and analysis  Niyazi Abbasov ACC 801  6
13  IB 820  International business  Fuad B. Aliyev ECON 830  6
14 MKT 860  Brand management  Sana Imran MKT 840  6
15 MGT 830  Organizational behavior  Antony Jose None  6
16 MGT 850  Operations management and logistics  Antony Jose  MGT 800, ECON 830  6
17 FIN 890  Advanced corporate finance  Abdulla Alikhanov  FIN 830  6


Head of Economics and Management Department            Dr. Jeyhun Mammadov