Course Load and Syllabi Fall 2017

Course Load and Syllabi, Fall 2017

 Code  Course name  Prerequisites  Credits  Instructors 
  1st year    
 ENGL 101 English Foundations-1 (A) None 8 Saadat Farhadova
2 ENGL 101 English Foundations-1 (B) None 8 Leyla Rahimova
3 ENGL 101 English Foundations-1 (C) None 8 Nubar Aghalarova
 ENGL 101 English Foundations-1 (D) None 8 Saadat Farhadova
5 CMS 101 Introduction to Computer Sciences (A) None 6 Javidan Feyziyev
6 CMS 101 Introduction to Computer Sciences (B) None 
 6 Javidan Feyziyev
7 CMS 101 Introduction to Computer Sciences (C) None 6 Lamiya Namazova
8 CMS 101 Introduction to Computer Sciences (D) None 6 Lyudmila Sotova
9 AZLL 101 Azerbaijani Language (A) None 6 Elza Ismayilova
10 AZLL 101 Azerbaijani Language (B) None 6 Elza Ismayilova
11 AZLL 101 Azerbaijani Language (C) None 6 Elza Ismayilova
12 AZH 150 History of Azerbaijan (A) None 6 Ulviyya Ibrahimli
13 AZH 150 History of Azerbaijan (B) None 6 Ulviyya Ibrahimli
14 AZH 150 History of Azerbaijan (C) None 6 Roza Arazova
15 ECON 100/103 Introduction to Economy/Azerbaijan Economy (A) None 6 Fuat Rasulov
16 ECON 100/103 Introduction to Economy/Azerbaijan Economy (B) None 6 Shahriyar Mukhtarov
17 ECON 100/103 Introduction to Economy/Azerbaijan Economy (C) None 6 Fuat Rasulov
     
  2nd year    
1 ENGL 102 English Foundations-2 ENGL 101 8 Khayala Fatullayeva
2 ENGL 103 Academic English (A) ENGL 102 8 Shahriyar Mammadov
3 ENGL 103 Academic English (B) ENGL 102 8 Diana Gayibkhanova
4 ENGL 103   Academic English (C) ENGL 102 8 Minara Farzaliyeva
5 ENGL 216 English for Special Purposes ENGL 103 6 Shahriyar Mammadov
6 FREN 201 French-1  None 6 Vafa Baghirzade
7 GERM 201 German-1 (A) None 6 Sadagat Jumayeva
8 GERM 201 German-1 (B) None 6 Sadagat Jumayeva
 CHIN 201 Chinese-1 None 6 Li Ya
10 MATH 101 Calculus (A) None 6 Sabina Sadigova
11 MATH 101 Calculus (B) None 6 Sabina Sadigova
12 MATH 101 Calculus (C) None 6 Elvin Azizbayov
13 ACC 210 Principles of Accounting (A) None 6 Elnur Ramazanov
14  ACC 210 Principles of Accounting (B) None 6 Elnur Ramazanov
15 ACC 210 Principles of Accounting (C) None 6 Elvin Mammadov
16 ECON 201 Principles of Microeconomics (A) ECON 100 6 Rovshan Guliyev
17  ECON 201 Principles of Microeconomics (B) ECON 100 6 Rovshan Guliyev
18  ECON 201 Principles of Microeconomics (C) ECON 100 6
 Shahriyar Mukhtarov
  19   THM 101   Principles of Tourism   ECON 100    6 Gahraman Yusupov
     
  3rd year    
1 ECON 310 Intermediate Microeconomics ECON 201 6 Jeyhun Mammadov
2 MGT 310 Management and Organization (A) ECON 100 6 Bahadir Baysal
 MGT 310 Management and Organization (B) ECON 100 6 Bahadir Baysal
4 MKT 301 Principles of Marketing (A) ECON 100 6 Bahadir Baysal
5 MKT 301 Principles of Marketing (B) ECON 100 6 Bahadir Baysal
6 FIN 310 Fundamentals of Financial Management (A) ACC 210 6 Elmir Huseynov
7 FIN 310 Fundamentals of Financial Management (B) ACC 210 6 Elvin Mammadov
 ACC 340 Principles of Taxation ACC 210 6 Elnur Eyvazov
9 ACC 310 Financial Accounting ACC 210 6 Tarlan Isgandarov
10 ACC 410 Managerial Accounting ACC 210 6 Orkhan Karimov
11 MATH 225 Mathematics for Economics and Business MATH 101 6 Zaur Abdullazade
12 BSA 215 Statistical Methods for Economics and Business (A)  MATH 101 6 Vusal Mammadrzayev
13 BSA 215 Statistical Methods for Economics and Business (B) MATH 101 6 Vusal Mammadrzayev
     
  4th year    
1 ECON 425 Environmental Economics and Policy ECON 201 6 Rovshan Abbasov
2 FIN 425 
 Insurance FIN 310 6 Firdovsi Aghashirinov
3 FIN 420 Investment Management FIN 310 6 Tural Gasimov
 ECON 390 World Economy (A) ECON 202 6 Nijat Guliyev
 ECON 390 World Economy (B) ECON 202 6 Shahriyar Aliyev
6 ACC 340 Principles of Taxation ACC 210 6 Elmir Huseynov
7 MGT 440 Production and Operations Management (A) MGT 310 6 Khumar Huseynova
8 MGT 440 Production and Operations Management (B) MGT 310 6 Khumar Huseynova
 IB 410 International Business ECON 201 6 Fuad Aliyev
10 MKT 420 International Marketing MKT 301 6 Laman Gayidova
11 MKT 450 
 Marketing Research MKT 301 6 Laman Gayidova
12 MGT 450 Human Resource Management (A) MGT 310 6 Erkin Nasirov
13 MGT 450 Human Resource Management (B) MGT 310 6 Sevinj Sultanova
14 MGT 480 Leadership Principles and Applications MGT 310 6 Rasul Hajiyev
15 IB 440 International Trade ECON 201 6 Nijat Guliyev
16 ECON 440 Public Finance ECON 201 6 Ingilab Ahmadov
17  LAW 305 Economics and Business Law ECON 100 6 Fuad Aliyev
18 FIN 350 Money, Banking and Financial Institutions FIN 310 6 Aytan Akhundova
19 ECON 450 Econometrics BSA 215 6 Abdulla Alikhanov

MBA 


1 ACC 801 Financial Accounting None 6 Niyazi Abbasov 
2 MGT 800 Applied Business Statistics None 6 Lala Ganiyeva
3 ECON 830 Managerial Economics 
 None 6 Rashad Huseynov
4 MGT 810 Strategic Business Communication None 6 Shafa  Alasgarova
5 ECON 960 Research Methods MGT 800 6 Lala Ganiyeva
6 IB 844 International Trade ECON 830 6 Nijat Garayev
7 FIN 850 Financial Markets and Institutions FIN 830 6 Nijat Rasulov
8 FIN 855   Taxation ACC 801 6 Elnur Eyvazov
9 MGT 850 Operations Management and Logistics ECON 830 6  Rasul Hajiyev
10 MGT 830 Organizational Behavior None 6 Nilufar Masiyeva
11 MGT 845   Human Resource Management None 6 Shafa  Alasgarova
12 MKT 846 Consumer Behavior MKT 840 6 Laman Gayidova
13 MKT 838 Advertising Strategy MKT 840 6 Laman Gayidova
14 FIN 830 Financial Management ACC 801 6 Tarana Azimova


Head of Economics and Management Department            Dr. Jeyhun Mammadov